Log in

Like, you know, Stephanie Meyer? Get it? - Lucy Knisley Page 2 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lucy Knisley


Like, you know, Stephanie Meyer? Get it? [Mar. 25th, 2009|12:23 pm]

Did you ever think about reading these books, but then thought:
"I don't really have the time/attention span/proper sort of pre-teen hormonal fascination with vampires"?
Now you can see what happens without taking an entire weekend of your life to wade through
approx. 4000 pages of descriptions on how pretty Edward is!
Read on.

Second Page, Cut for SPOILERZZZCollapse )

Not to step on any Twilight fan's indestructible vampiric toes. I did actually very much enjoy my weekend in Forks.
(as evidenced by my reading the entire series in a weekend)
It's just SO FUN to fun on it.

PS: I have NOT seen the movie yet. I will hit that up movie-rental-store style tewt sweeet.
Because I am the only person on earth who doesn't have freakin' Netflix.

Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
[User Picture]From: drogochideseter
2009-03-25 06:20 pm (UTC)
Sigh! Because I actually do love vampires, I can not at all like the twilight series. I did see the first movie, which upset my nerd-goth sensibilities. Also, I was really confused as to whether or not I should be offended about American Indians being werewolves? I think I've decided that it just makes me pretty uncomfortable. Thank you for telling the whole plot so that I don't have to go back and see the other movies!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: morningapproach
2009-03-25 06:24 pm (UTC)
Sadly, this was exactly what I did. I even went back and reread them. And then I realized that the writing was some of the worst that I had ever read, and that the story was so predictable and so annoying.

I love your synopsis. So true :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandor_baci
2009-03-25 06:34 pm (UTC)

I ordered another copy of FRENCH MILK

So go on. Burn through those royalties. BUY the DVD already.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drawing_cowboys
2009-03-25 06:43 pm (UTC)
exactly. so much exactly ms. kn.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 9t9
2009-03-25 06:44 pm (UTC)
These are brilliant bb!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: radstronomical.blogspot.com
2009-03-25 06:47 pm (UTC)


noooo the world is supposed to stop talking about these books because I am constantly tempted to see what the hell could possibly have people going so crazy over them. I was at the panel at comicon and my ears bled for like a week from all the girlscreams.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stoney321
2009-03-25 06:58 pm (UTC)
Got linked to this, and I'm so glad! HILARIOUS. It's funny because it's true.

"Twilight means never having to say you're kidding."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: usagi_moon
2009-03-25 07:44 pm (UTC)
YOur icon is LOVE! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pinkyxxswear
2009-03-25 06:58 pm (UTC)
Your summary is exactly how I imagined the book to be from hearing other people describe it. Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brytning
2009-03-25 07:08 pm (UTC)
I agree, best Twilight parody I've ever read.

Then again, you didn't parody intentionally, just summarized. One of the reasons I hate this book is that the plot parodies itself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blackbookalpha
2009-03-25 07:08 pm (UTC)
I watched the movie last week. I haven't read the book so I found the movie hilarious. Half of it was heavy breathing and staring and the other half was Edward constantly jizzing in his pants everytime he saw Bella...allegedly.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: irisandthebrain
2009-03-25 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: girlpoe
2009-03-25 07:23 pm (UTC)
Lucy that was hilarious.
You succumbed like the rest of us and crawled in and bought the rest of the books. Only I read twilight when it first came out and when I went back to get New Moon imagine my surprise and horror when the guy at the bookstore lead me to the Tween section. ugh...embarrasing.

Please tell me your gonna make one of those drawings available for us to buy, I have to frame them! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: illtiki
2009-03-25 07:23 pm (UTC)
haha the same exact thing happened to my wife. She bought the first book because everyone at her office was talking about them and she wanted to see what all the fuss was about. She was thinking at least we could make fun of it. Well, to my surprise I wake up at like 4 am and she is still reading the darn book. All she could mutter was...almost done. haha Needless to say she ordered the rest of the books the next day. ugh. I've seen the movie twice in the theater. haha I think there must be some subliminal message hidden in the text. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joelcarroll
2009-03-25 07:28 pm (UTC)
I'd read Twilight a couple months back....and a co-worker JUST lent me New Moon today.
Should I NOT read it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nasnan
2009-03-25 07:28 pm (UTC)
i can't stop laughing at the birth scene...it's just so perfect....oh my god.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enjoy
2009-03-25 08:58 pm (UTC)
icon love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: theidolhands
2009-03-25 07:31 pm (UTC)
Ha, ha, ha!! Your self-depreciating humor is always great. Haven't read these though. I did enjoy Hamilton (hooked by a friend).

I've been told I've caused a few of those "hangovers" myself. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vilepanda
2009-03-25 08:24 pm (UTC)
I like the Anita Blake novels, they're so much fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: yfrontninja
2009-03-25 07:54 pm (UTC)
I read the first one on a plane too, I had never even heard of it before. I'm happy to say that I stopped my high school vampire journey when the plane got to it's destination.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amuckfiddy
2009-03-25 08:12 pm (UTC)

Watch twilight: The Broodening....

better than the movie and free! :D

great comics by the way, keep up the awesome work!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vilepanda
2009-03-25 08:23 pm (UTC)
This is EXACTLY what happened to me. Except I wasn't getting on a plane, I was hurt in a car accident and was bored at home. I don't know if I like it or not, I just know I've read all four books twice. Thanks for illustrating my feelings.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miss_pidge
2009-03-25 08:29 pm (UTC)
Amazing...'nuff said.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ultra_taboo
2009-03-25 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: him_lover_yt
2009-03-25 08:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, the EXACT same thing happened to me! *Twitch* My boyfriend's sister warned me first... and then boyfriend's brother's girlfriend warned me - But I just.. I didn't.. resist. I didn't! I couldn't. And now *sighs* I own all of them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enjoy
2009-03-25 08:51 pm (UTC)
you forgot to include the excruciating descriptions of the pacific northwest landscape and climate. i couldn't make it through the first book. the movie was redonk!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: self_nemesis
2009-03-25 08:56 pm (UTC)
the movie is alright.

i'm only on book 3.
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>