You are viewing lucylou

Lucy Knisley - Update! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lucy Knisley

STOP PAYING ATTENTION.COM

Update! [Feb. 19th, 2013|01:16 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry



Hello pals!
I'm sorry about the long silence-- so much happening! Here's a rundown:

1. I went on the Wilde trip and had an amazing time-- learned a lot, thought about history and gender and art, and promptly lost all the reference photos from the trip when my phone was pickpocketed. BUT I'm nearly caught up with sending out rewards (only the portraits left to do, and hopefully I'll get those done before the end of the month). The book is almost completely written, but not drawn yet. I'm going to take my time drawing it. Let it sit for a bit. Weep a little more about having lost all my reference shots.

2. RELISH is coming out in a month and a half! April 2nd! I can't believe it. The book looks beautiful and I'm very proud of it. I'll be touring with the book all through April (details to come), and I hope to meet a lotta readers and sell a lotta books. I've been pretty consumed with publicity and getting ready for my tour and workshops, presentations, etc, so I've been sadly admiss in updating Stop Paying Attention. I hope you'll forgive me when you see how pretty Relish is!

3. Displacement (otherwise known as "The Cruise Comic") is finished, but I'm waiting to publish it until I get it properly placed with a publisher. It's so tempting to just plonk it on the internet for everyone, but I really think it'll make a great print book and I can't wait for you to see it someday soon.

4. A very similar story re: The Age of Licence, the other big travelogue I made this year. It's nearly done. I'm looking for the right way to publish it, and then I'll get to share it with all you lovely people.

5. I have a new two-parter comic in the new Adventure Time with Fionna & Cake (issues #2 and #3). I really really really like drawing for BOOM studios, you guys. I hope you check it out and dig the comic. Apologies for the suspenseful cliffhanger mid-story!

6. I went to AUSTRALIA. I made my Hourly Comic on the flight there. You can read it here. And check this out and try not to be too jelly:

KOALA!


And a final note:
I have long said I'd never forsake ye olde LJ. And I won't. There's still no platform I prefer, no community I like better for art and comments and support. But it's not a micro-blogging platform, and sometimes you just gotta post a little drawing to get it up there. So while I'll keep updating my LJ with big posts like this one, for little day-to-day stuff, please check this out...

Here's a link I never thought I'd be posting:

My Tumblr


(I know, I said I'd never have one, but ok it's pretty hard not to these days. I'm adapting. An old blog learning new tricks!)

FIND ME IN ALL OVER THE PLACE:


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: johnnythunderz
2013-02-19 07:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

got dumped last night ... and your video really brightened my morning and put a smile on my face :)

oh yeah. tumblr. you can not avoid it anymore. sadly.
just to let you as a long term follower ill go follow you there.
http://tristanwilder.tumblr.com/

cheers! :)
[User Picture]From: fansquee
2013-02-19 08:51 am (UTC)

(Link)

Awesomesocks that you visited Australia, even though it was a little cold. Hopefully you'll come back again and visit more out west as it is very pretty country.
[User Picture]From: spotsofcolour
2013-02-19 09:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

I really like that song, and your rendition is great! :D Yaay uke videos!

That's lame that you lost your phone, but I hope that it doesn't make drawing the Wilde Epic too difficult!

So much stuff coming up! How exciting! :D
[User Picture]From: awcomix
2013-02-19 10:35 am (UTC)

tumblr

(Link)

Yep, I miss the good old LJ days, were memes meant we all drew the same thing.
I recently bit the bullet too and started using my Tumblr, I really does suit that need to share little bits and pieces and stay tuned into what others are creating
http://awcomix.tumblr.com

Edited at 2013-02-19 10:36 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: adam_0oo
2013-02-19 11:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hurray LJ!
[User Picture]From: the_real_MauraD
2013-02-20 01:25 am (UTC)

hello there

(Link)

hey lucy,
soo i have to do this project for school where i have to "interview" someone with the career i want to pursue, and considering you're like one of my favorite graphic novelists/ illustrators, i thought id ask you. I figured i could just email the questions to you or post them in a comment or whatever and you could reply. If it's a problem don't sweat it, I'll still love you (probably) haha no I'm kidding, you're awesome.
stay cool,
Maura Dixon
PS: i also dabble in ukulele
[User Picture]From: xerhino
2013-02-20 05:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

An artist *and* ukulele player? Woo! :-) Seriously, that's some nice uke playing and you have a great voice.
[User Picture]From: marionv
2013-02-22 02:55 am (UTC)

(Link)

I keep checking back on LJ too... which is why it's so great to see you here!
[User Picture]From: clownfishdesign
2013-05-06 02:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

A pity you couldn't make it down here to Tasmania - we have the best food in tiny little country towns - including the bakery that was the model for Osono's in Kiki's Delivery Service. Curried scallop pies - Tassie As!

You might also get to touch a Tasmanian Devil (who are really quite cute), and wombats - as per this video I shot not far from home: http://s2.photobucket.com/albums/y50/clownfisheye/videos/?action=view¤t=devils-n-wombats.mp4